Concerts

 

MIRRORS OF THE HEART, November 7, 2010, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington

     1. Karlo Margetic - Svitac
     2. Karlheinz Stockhausen - In Freundschaft
     3. Bohuslav Martinu - II from Violin Sonata
     4. Arvo Part - Pari Intervallo
     5. Christos Hatzis - Paranymphus Adiens
     6. John Rimmer - De Aestibus Rerum
     7. Carol Shortis - Tangi
     8. Olivier Messiaen - II from Meditiations sur le Mystere de la Sainte Trinitie
     9. Arvo Part - Spiegel im Spiegel
     10. Andrzej Nowicki - The Curse of Katyn



TWISTED ENCOUNTERS, September 17, 2010, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Karlo Margetic - An Ivesian Re-enactment
     2. Tabea Squire - Dream Bird
     3. Ross Harris - Reflections
     4. Gemma Peacocke - That was his way, I soon understood, of reverting to talon and snarl, for the door refused to become open
     5. Bach - In Tempo de Borea (with Doble)
     6. Anon (14th century) - Iam Nubes
     7. Steve Reich - New York Counterpoint
     8. Helmut Lachenmann - Pression
     9. Mozart - Fugue in C for 2 Pianos
     10. Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble



ECHOES, July 31, 2010, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. John Williams - Five Sacred Trees
     2. Keiko Abe - Wind in the Bamboo Grove
     3. David Sanders - Choice Cuts
     4. Gareth Farr arr. Andrzej Nowicki - Waipoua
     5. Anton Killin - Outside my front door
     6. Tristan Carter - Tohoraha
     7. Andrzej Nowicki - Resonate
     8. London Fieldworks - SuperKingdom "Monarchy"
     9. Simon Eastwood - Bellbird's Cry
     10. Lou Harrison - Ketawang Wellington



A GOOD TIME NOT A LONG TIME, June 27, 2010, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Karlo Margetic - Deux Fanfares Grandes
     2. Douglas Lilburn - Four Preludes; Two Christmas Pieces for L.B; Rondino
     3. Justus Rozemond - Humoresque for piano solo
     4. Carol Shortis - Momentary Pleasures
     5. Anton Killin - After Clive Bell
     6. Andrzej Nowicki - Resonate
     7. Robbie Ellis - Drying Music
     8. Gillian Whitehead - Lullaby for Matthew
     9. Tabea Squire - Reto Doble
     10. Pepe Becker - Snoozing
     11. Ben Hoadley - Ben and T at the Puriri Trees; Shirin's Music
     12. Alex Taylor - alt.
     13. Yvette Audain - Upon attending a performance of 'The Wizard of Oz'
     14. Tristan Carter - Lilith
     15. Pieta Hextall - Planet Vandal
     16. Anthony Ritchie - Birds and a Steam Train in the Caitlins
     17. John Psathas - Waiting for the Aeroplane



SMP ELECTRIC, June 2, 2010, Happy Bar, Wellington

     1. Anton Killin - Prophecy Fulfilled
     2. John Adams - John Philip Sousa
     3. Andrzej Nowicki - Piece in Olden Style (After Gorecki)
     4. La Monte Young - Compositions 1960 no. 7
     5. Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble
     6. Terry Riley - In C
     7. Christian Wolff - Drinks
     8. Steve Reich - Clapping Music



 VENUS VESPERS, May 14, 2010, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Hildegarde von Bingen - Columba Aspexit
     2. Clara Schumann - I, III from Four Fleeting Pieces
     3. Gillian Whitehead - Nga ha o nehera
     4. Marika Pratley - Victoria University: it makes you think... but not too much
     5. Pauline Oliveros - Lullaby for Daisy Pauline
     6. Yoko Ono - Cut Piece
     7. Carol Shortis - I Be Me
     8. Cecile Chaminade - Flute Concertino
     9. Tabea Squire - Homage
     10. Pieta Hextall - The Price of the Mass Production of Knowledge



VISTAS, conducted by guest Lucas Vis, March 26, 2010, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Karlo Margetic - Hommage a W.L.
     2. Louis Andriessen - Zilver
     3. Jack Body - Turtle Time
     4. Dylan Lardelli - Aspects of Theatre
     5. Anton Killin - Two Moments
     6. Yannis Kyriakides - Tinkling



NEXUSPOLES APART, March 10, 2010, St Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington

     1. Jack Body - Turtle Time
     2. Anton Killin - A priori
     3. Simon Eastwood - Jericho: Walls Will Fall
     4. Karlo Margetic - Hommage a W.L.
     5. Jan Morthenson - Unisono
     6. Charles Ives - The unanswered question
     7. John Adams - John Philip Sousa
     8. Poulenc - Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
     9. Henryk Gorecki - Piano Sonata no. 1
     10. Richard Robertshawe & Andrzej Nowicki - Concertino 5b
     11. Carol Shortis - Tesknota (Yearning)



NZSM COMPOSERS WORKSHOP, March 8, 2010, Adam Concert Room

     1. John Adams - John Philip Sousa
     2. Justus Rozemond - Chaconne for solo marimba
     3. Anton Killin - Podr
óże (excerpts)
     4. Andrzej Nowicki - Abstand und Nahe
     5. Henryk Gorecki - Piano Sonata no. 1
     6. Igor Stravinsky - Three Pieces for Clarinet
     7. Jack Body - Turtle Time



People

 

SMP Ensemble Committee 2010

Andrew Filmer, Andrzej Nowicki (director), Anton Killin, Carol Shortis, Karlo Margetic, Kylie Nesbit, Justus Rozemond, Richard Robertshawe, Simon Eastwood, Tristan Carter, Yoshiko Tsuruta


Performers (over the course of the year)

Ale Acevedo, Alex Morton, Andrew Filmer, Andrzej Nowicki, Anna Edgington, Anton Killin, Antony Verner, Ariana Odermatt, Azize Veliu, Ben Whitton,  Ben Woods, Buz Bryant-Greene, Carol Shortis, Cath Edmondson, Charley Davenport, Chloe Schnell, Dan Lord, Dave Kempton, Dimitrios Theodoridis, Dori Raphael, Dylan Lardelli, Emily Mwila, Emma Drysdale, Eshian Teo, Evie Rainey, Gamelan Padhang Moncar, Gemme Peacocke, Graeme Finnie, Greg Squire, Hayden Sinclair, Hayley Roud, Hazel Fenemore, Henare Walmsley, Immanuel Dannenbring, Isaac Stone, Jane Shallcrass, Jason Erskine, Jeremy Hantler, Joanna Lee, Joel Miller, John Roxburgh, Jonathan Berkahn, Josie Wilson, Judy Guan, Justus Rozemond, Kahu Taumata, Karla Norton, Karlo Margetic, Kate Oswin, Kylie Nesbit, Laura Dawson, Laurence Hughes, Laurie Fleming, Leoni Wittchow, Marika Pratley, Mark Davey, Matt Ellison, Matt Oswin, Matt Painter, Melanie Newfield, Michelle Harrison, Monika Smith, Natalia Mann, Nick McDougall, Olga Gryniewicz, Patrick Geddes, Peter Maunder, Peter McClymont, Pieta Hextall, Rachel Thomson, Richard Mapp, Richard Robertshawe, Sam Jury, Sandra Shearn, Shane Pasene, Simeon Alcorn, Simon Eastwood, Sophie Williams, Tabea Squire, Tristan Carter, Victoria Jaenecke, Vivian Stephens, Yoshiko Tsuruta 

Make a Free Website with Yola.