Concerts


FAMILY TREE, December 11, 2011, St Joseph's Catholic Church, Wellington

     1. John Psathas - Waiting: Still
     2. Anthony Ritchie - Tui
     3. Gyorgy Ligeti - Dialogo from Sonata for Solo Cello
     4. Alex Ladyman - Concert Piece for Solo Accordion
     5. Antonin Dvorak - Gypsy Songs I, III, IV & VII
     6. John Williams - Viktor's Tale
     7. Karlo Margetic - Svitac
     8. John Psathas - Waiting for the Aeroplane
     9. Karlo Margetic - Birdsong Chorale



SPORTS NIGHT,  September 30, 2011, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Hugh Shrapnel - Projectiles
     2. Juliet Palmer - rush
     3. Mayke Nas - Anyone can do it
     4. Jason Long - Glassback
     5. Richard Ayres - piece-with-running-from-left-to-right-and-back-again
     6. John White - Hooting and Drinking Machine
     7. Andrew Hamilton - Music for Losers



AMAZING MAZE, August 13, 2011, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Ross Harris - Music for Solo Cello
     2. Tabea Squire - Selections from Violin Duets
     3. Briar Prastiti - Animality
     4. Samuel Holloway - Malleus
     5. Christopher Nimmo - pseudosolid
     6. Jason Post - Shimmer
     7. Karlheinz Essl - Amazing Maze
     8. Olivier Messiaen - Danse de la Fureur; pour les sept trompettes from Quartet for the End of Time
     9. Gareth Farr - Waipoua



SMP ELECTRIC II, May 4, 2011, Happy Bar, Wellington

     1. Jason Erskine & Anton Killin - Sonic arts improv
     2. Robbie Ellis - Ha!
     3. Javier Alvarez - Temazcal
     4. Donald Kepple - Song
     5. Andrzej Nowicki - Piece in Olden Style (After Gorecki)
     6. Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble
     7. Christian Wolff - Drinks



XPΩMATA—COLOURS, April 9, 2011, St Andrew’s on The Terrace, Wellington

     1. Tristan Carter - Tohoraha
     2. Jack Hooker - Field Murmur
     3. Carol Shortis - The Riddle of her Flight
     4. Anton Killin - Absence
     5. Anton Killin - Primes
     6. Iannis Xenakis - Echange
     7. Pauline Oliveros - Lullaby for Daisy Pauline
     8. Michael Norris - blindsight
     9. Robbie Ellis - Maeve
     10. Ewan Clarke - Reverie
     11. Andrzej Nowicki - Unknown Realms



INTERIORS II, March 11, 2011, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Chris Watson - about nothing... really
     2. Chris Gendall - Eigene Gestalt
     3. Rachel Morgan - Unfold
     4. Dylan Lardelli - Musical Box no. 2
     5. Salvatore Sciarrino - Esplorazione del bianco II
     6. Samuel Holloway - Sillage



NZSM COMPOSERS WORKSHOP, March 9, 2011, Adam Concert Room

     1. Greg Bright - Black Magic
     2. Karlo Margetic - Deux Fanfares Grandes
     3. Iannis Xenakis - Echange (excerpts)
     4. Andrzej Nowicki - Resonate
     5. Anton Killin - Absence
     6. Anton Killin - Primes
     7. Chris Watson - about nothing... really (excerpts)
     8. Anton Killin - Composition for Amplified Ensemble

 


INTERIORS I, February 26, 2011, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Samuel Holloway - Sillage
     2. Phil Brownlee - He rimu pae noa
     3. Dylan Lardelli - Musical Box
     4. Rachel Morgan - Unfold
     5. Phil Brownlee - As if to catch the fleeting tail of time
     6. Sun-Young Pahg - Thresholding 



People

 

SMP Ensemble Committee 2011

Andrew Filmer, Andrzej Nowicki, Anton Killin, Carol Shortis, Charley Davenport, Karlo Margetic, Juliet Palmer, Justus Rozemond, Robbie Ellis, Tristan Carter


Performers (over the course of the year)

Alex Ladyman, Alex Morton, Alexa Thomson, Andreea Junc, Andrew Filmer, Andrzej Nowicki, Anton Killin, Antony Verner, Barret Hocking, Belinda Behle (née Maclean), Blair Clarke, Buz Bryant-Greene, Carolyn Mills, Catherine McKay, Charley Davenport, Chris Gendall, Christopher Nimmo, Claire Harris, Dillon Mayhew, Donald Kepple, Dylan Lardelli, Fraser Bremner, Graeme Finnie, Hayley Roud, Immanuel Dannenbring, Jason Erskine, Jason Post, Jeremy Hantler, Jonathan Berkahn, Jonathan Harker, Josie Wilson, Judy Guan, Jun He, Justus Rozemond, Kahu Taumata, Karla Norton, Karlo Margetic, Laurie Fleming, Malu Jonas-Rench, Marcus Norman, Matt Oswin, Matthew Allison, Megan Ward, Mitchell McEwan, Oscar Laven, Olga Gryniewicz, Robbie Ellis, Salina Fisher, Shane James, Shane Pasene, Tabea Squire, Takumi Motokawa, Tristan Carter 

Make a Free Website with Yola.