Concerts


OISEAUX, October 28, 2012, Futuna Chapel, Karori, Wellington

     1. Eugene Ysaye - L'aurore from Sonata No. 5 for Solo Violin
     2. Simon Eastwood - Bellbird's Cry
     3. Germaine Tailleferre - Sonata for Harp
     4. William Byrd - The Eagle's Force
     5. Bach - Canon alla Decima in Contrapunto all Terza from Die Kunst der Fuge
     6. Barry Cockroft - Ku Ku
     7. Heinrich Franza Ignaz Biber von Bibern - Sonata Violino Solo Representativa
     8. Karlo Margetic - Bridsong Chorale



ECHOES OF NOTHING, October 18, 2012, The Pit, College of Creative Arts, Massey University, Wellington

Simultaneous and overlapping performances of a variety of works by John Cage, including Radio Music, 0'00'', 4'33'', Sonata for Clarinet, selections from Thirty Pieces for String Quartet, selections from Songbook, among others.



LUCKY DIP, June 30, 2012, Wesley Church, Wellington

     1. Glen Downie - Spanish Fantasy
     2. Anton Killin - Pictures
     3. Samuel Holloway - Desire Lines
     4. Tabea Squire - Schillerling
     5. Asher Norris - I was reading a scientific article
     6. Sarah Ballard - felsic mafic
     7. Alex Campbell-Hunt - Pairs
     8. Amos Mann - Inclination
     9. Dushan Jayathissa - Summer Piece
     10. Reuben Jelleyman - Prism
     11. Gabriele Gschwendtner arr. Carol Shortis - Stir Up



 LONG SHADOWS, May 31, 2012, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Tom Johnson - Counting Duets
     2. James Rolfe - Violin Motel
     3. Juliet Palmer - Starving Poetry
     4. Chopin - Mazurka no. 4 (op. 63 no. 2)
     5. Jack Body - Mazurka 40: After Chopin
     6. Juliet Palmer - rush
     7. Meredith Monk - Long Shadows from Facing North
     8. Annea Lockwood - Spirit Catchers
     9. Juliet Palmer - Clip
     10. Frederic Rzewski - Attica



LA HARPE DE MÉLODIE, May 12, 2012, Adam Concert Room, Wellington

     1. Jacob Senleches arr. Karlo Margetic - La Harpe de Mélodie
     2. Ross Harris - Three Rilke Songs
     3. Carlos Michans - Music for Harp and Clarinet
     4. Jason Post - Catharsis
     5. Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane
     6. Igor Stravinsky - Epitaphium
     7. Anton Killin - It bites
     8. Luciano Berio - Autre Fois: Berceuse Canonique
     9. Salvatore Sciarrino - Quintettino no. 1
     10. Tabea Squire - Dreambird



NZSM COMPOSERS WORKSHOP, March 21, 2012, Adam Concert Room

     1. Anton Killin - A priori
     2. Briar Prastiti - Animality
     3. Tristan Carter - Attacus atlas
     4. Karlo Margetic - Birdsong Chorale



PATAKA WINDS, February 6, Performing Arts Space, Pataka Museum, Porirua

     1. Igor Stravinsky - No. 1 from Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo
     2. Anthony Ritchie - Tui
     3. Willson Osborne - Rhapsody for Bass Clarinet



People


SMP Ensemble Committee 2012:

Anton Killin, Briar Prastiti, Carol Shortis, Charley Davenport, Justus Rozemond, Karlo Margetic, Tristan Carter


Performers (over the course of the year):

Alexa Thomson, Amanda Jack, Amy Jean, Andreea Junc, Andrew Atkins, Andrew Filmer, Anton Killin, Bianca Andrews, Briar Prastiti, Carol Shortis, Charley Davenport, Charlotte Wilson, Dillon Mayhew, Geoffrey Coker, Glen Downie, Hayden Sinclair, Hayley Roud, Heather Easting, Ingrid Bauer, Jack Hooker, James Rolfe, Jason Erskine, Jason Post, Jonathan Berkahn, Judith Exley, Juliet Palmer, Jun He, Justin Firefly Clark, Justus Rozemond, Karlo Margetic, Madeline Sakofsky, Malu Jonas-Rench, Manuela Meier, Marika Pratley, Megan Corby, Megan Ward, Michael Norris, Michelle Velvin, Monique Vossen, Oscar Laven, Ramon Das, Reuben Chin, Rupert Snook, Tabea Squire, Takumi Motokawa, Thomas Nikora, Tristan Carter, Umar Zakaria, Vincent Hardaker

Make a Free Website with Yola.